1.16 creatinine - Welcome to the myDaVita Kidney Disease and Dialysis Forums

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

1.16 creatinine

Page Title Module
Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1.16 creatinine

    finally talked to the nurse about my gfr dropping 59,56,51...she talks to doc and he says we have been keeping an eye on it,but at this time we wouldnt refer u out or anything because your creatine and bun are normal...I said well from what i understand our creatinine level is how they even determine your gfr. lol...i do see on my bloodwork that my lab calls 1.16 within normal range but according to everything on the computer it is not! grrrr..oh well...my bun is only 18,but I have also had blood in my urine twice now too

  • #2
    Re: 1.16 creatinine

    i could relate. my Gfr went down from 89 to 82 to 73 in 9 months. my creatine level rose .9 to1.0to 1.1 in the same period. my Bun is also normal. at this rate , i'll need dialysis in few years. My PD didn't seem to take it seriously.
    If your Creatine is 1.16( normal range is .9 to 1.3) how can your GFR be 51?. it should be higher. like you said they determine the GFR through your creatine level.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: 1.16 creatinine

      Hi Michelle

      I know it hard when you see your blood work and your doctor tells you not to worry. In 2002 my creatinine was 1.0 and the nephrologist I was referred to told me not to worry. He ultrasound my kidneys for measurement and told me to have my family doctor check me once a year. It took me until 2007 to get to a level that they considered me in kidney failure. So do your best to try not to worry since you are in normal range at the present time on your creatinine. Remember stress is not good for you. Keep checking with your family doctor with the blood test and I am positive that he will refer you wheni it is time. Enjoy life and try not to worry. The only reason I was referred to the nephro was because I had had surgery for something unrelated and the surgeons wanted me to see the specialist, but I hadn't had to go back to the specialist until 2007 in November.

      Bonnie
      ___________________________________

      Diagnosis with Stage 4, GFR 16%
      Glomeruliosclerosis
      Non diabete, normal BP
      November 2007

      Today and tomorrow I am blessed by
      God and His Angels

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: 1.16 creatinine

        I have my first appt with a nephrologist tomorrow, although i have been dealing with chronic polynephritis since i was 13 months old. In 2009 i found my gfr was 47, I stopped all NSAID use and got it back up to 53, now this year it has dropped back to 46 I work every weekend, and take care of my 11 month old grandson M-F, and Im always tired. My Creatinine level was 1.31 and BUN was 17. Of course my UA was all out of whack but it usually is..so I am very nervous about this appointment tomorrow

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: 1.16 creatinine

          Hi Those

          Just relax you need to be able to discuss your concern with the nephro. Write down your questions and try not worry. It will be okay I can promise you that. Your reading at this time are in normal range. Youre going to post us back tomorrow and tell us everything was not as bad as you imagined it would be.

          Bonnie
          ___________________________________

          Diagnosis with Stage 4, GFR 16%
          Glomeruliosclerosis
          Non diabete, normal BP
          November 2007

          Today and tomorrow I am blessed by
          God and His Angels

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: 1.16 creatinine

            thanks Bonnie, well, I'm not so sure about this Doctor, he kept saying your fine , no need to worry, then he says, BUT, Ill make my final decision after you do all these labs, he talked real fast, and he said all these things and when I would ask a question he really wouldnt answer me, Im trying to decide if I'm going to stay with him, or go with the female dr, i was suppose to have the appt with from the beginning.. So i will have all these labs, and go from there...

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: 1.16 creatinine

              Hi Those

              Just got back in town today. I found out when I got back from funeral that my husband had a creatinine of 1.72. Even though it is above the norm I told him not to worry. He said he will take his q's from me. He gets his blood work redone next month ask your nephro for a copy of your blood work. If he doesnt give you a copy call the office and make friends with his nurse. My nephro nurse call me every month with my results be cause she knows I want them and that it is important to me. Check with the medical bureau and see if there are any complaint against your nephro. If not explain to him that you need more information and that you feel lost when you leave and could he answer your questions in simpler details so that you understand. Some of thses specialist have no bed side manners. But I find if you let them know where you are coming from they will be more sensitive to your needs. So again I say try to relax. Contact his nurse, she will always return your call. And just keep doing what your doing.

              Bonnie
              ___________________________________

              Diagnosis with Stage 4, GFR 16%
              Glomeruliosclerosis
              Non diabete, normal BP
              November 2007

              Today and tomorrow I am blessed by
              God and His Angels

              Comment

              Back to Top
              Working...
              X