I Need To Know A Few Thing's - Welcome to the myDaVita Kidney Disease and Dialysis Forums

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

I Need To Know A Few Thing's

Page Title Module
Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I Need To Know A Few Thing's

    Hello there my name is Kathy and I would like to know a few things about dialysis. Number one how high does your creatinine go before they put you on dialysis. and does your skin itch until it drives you crazy. and why do you get sick to your stomach all the time and when will I start to feel better. Will some of this stop when dialysis start's. Please tell me what you think
    Your Dialysis Friend
    Kathy

  • #2
    Kathy...creatinine levels vary for people starting dialysis. Usually when your GFR reaches 10 (15 for diabetics) you need to start dialysis. If you know your serum creatinine level, you can use the GFR calculator on the Davita home page.

    Yes, all uremic symptoms (itching, nausea, etc.) will go away once you start dialysis and the toxins are cleaned from your system. Good luck.
    Whatever does not kill me makes me stronger...Neitzsche
    Flip

    Comment


    • #3
      The skin itching is probably due to high phosphorous levels. This is helped by a combination of dialysis and phosphorous binders (prescribed by your dr.). The nausea is due to uremia and is greatly relieved by dialysis. And yes, most people feel much better once the toxins have been removed from their systems. It takes a little while (2 weeks to a month) for this to happen, but once it does you will feel better.
      To the stars through difficulty!

      Comment


      • #4
        I Need To Know A Few Thing's

        Hello there it's me Kathy again. I want to tell you some of my number's after my blood test. This is three of them, tell me what you think.
        Creatinine= 3.3
        Bun= 31
        GFR= 20

        Can anyone tell me anything about this blood work, or maybe when I will be starting dialysis. I want to start so this itching will stop and being sick to my stomach. If someone could tell me anything at all it would be great.
        Your Dialysis Friend
        Kathy

        Comment


        • #5
          The general rule of thumb is that you start dialysis when your GFR reaches 10 although some (like me) start between 10-15. Limiting your protein will slow down the progression. It's hard to say how long because all people are different.

          You should also be limiting your phosphorus, potassium and sodium. Excessive phosphorus does cause itching. The nausea is part of being uremic and is caused by the toxins building up in your blood. Phenergan should help.

          You need to decide which form of dialysis suits you best and start making arrangements to have an access placed, either a fistula for hemodialysis or a catheter for peritoneal dialysis. A good site for learning all this is www.kidneyschool.org
          Whatever does not kill me makes me stronger...Neitzsche
          Flip

          Comment


          • #6
            It definitely varies from person to person on when you start dialysis. I had a GFR of 12 and a creatinine of 6 when I started dialysis, and I was half dead in the ICU at that time. I probably should have started when my GFR was 15 to 20, but I didn't know I had kidney problems until I went into the hospital.

            Adam
            When my emotions start to cramp, the Lord turns off my UF and gives me some saline.

            Comment


            • #7
              I itch like crazy. It even wakes me up! And I have sores from scratchng. But my P is within normal limits. I take an antihistimine, but that just makes me sleepy, I put some ointment on my feet when they itch whenI can hardly stand it. I itch on my abdomen, back, arms, legs, but not all at the same time. Sometimes even my fingers itch. Ever tried to scratch a finger? But ice helps a lot when that happens.












              Impossible? Nonsense!!!

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Kathy Sternthal View Post
                Hello there it's me Kathy again. I want to tell you some of my number's after my blood test. This is three of them, tell me what you think.
                Creatinine= 3.3
                Bun= 31
                GFR= 20

                Can anyone tell me anything about this blood work, or maybe when I will be starting dialysis. I want to start so this itching will stop and being sick to my stomach. If someone could tell me anything at all it would be great.
                Your Dialysis Friend
                Kathy
                Like Flip said, limiting the protein will help delay the progression of ckd. I also found that if I ate too much protein I would feel nauseous. If I limited my protein to 3 ounces a day I wouldn't feel nauseous. I had a transplant when my GFR was 10 and never had to go on dialysis and rarely felt sick, just weak and tired. I accredit a lot of that to limiting the protein.
                It's not about waiting for the storm to pass, but learning to dance in the rain.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Kathy With your creatinine level, I feel that you can still be operated upon. For my knowledge creatinine level above 7.5, then renal failure is a possibility.

                  About the itching, I would tell you is it is most probably due to your high GFR, though i m not sure .

                  Originally posted by Kathy Sternthal View Post
                  Hello there it's me Kathy again. I want to tell you some of my number's after my blood test. This is three of them, tell me what you think.
                  Creatinine= 3.3
                  Bun= 31
                  GFR= 20

                  Can anyone tell me anything about this blood work, or maybe when I will be starting dialysis. I want to start so this itching will stop and being sick to my stomach. If someone could tell me anything at all it would be great.
                  Your Dialysis Friend
                  Kathy

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Another Question

                    Hello there everyone, Your going to get tried of me soon but I have another question for everyone. I'm over weight and the Dr. wants to do gastric bypass surgery. what does everyone think.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I think it would probably prohibit PD.
                      Whatever does not kill me makes me stronger...Neitzsche
                      Flip

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Lose the weight........

                        if you cannot do it through diet and exercise, then you have to look at the surgical option very carefully. You will have to drastically reduce you food intake with a bypass or it will not take. Being overweight, have you become diabetic yet? If not, now would be the time to " Lighten up ".

                        As for your itching, take an antihistamine. If you don't want to be drowsy use Loratadine. It's a generic Claritin. Doesen't kick you butt like benadryl does.

                        Get on a renal diet if you have not already.
                        " GO AHEAD, MAKE MY DAY"-Dirty Harry

                        (fspencer@bak.rr.com)

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Kathy, this is a question that you need to address with your nephrologist. I agree with Gus when he said that if you have tried every other avenue and your doctor agrees, then maybe the surgery is advisable. It is not a decision I would want to make without have a second, and maybe even a third, opinion. The renal diet is already so limited that I don't know if you would be able to meet your nutritional needs with reduced stomach capacity. That is a question for a doctor to answer and you should certainly have your nephrologist in on the decision.
                          To the stars through difficulty!

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by chefnancy View Post
                            Kathy, this is a question that you need to address with your nephrologist. I agree with Gus when he said that if you have tried every other avenue and your doctor agrees, then maybe the surgery is advisable. It is not a decision I would want to make without have a second, and maybe even a third, opinion. The renal diet is already so limited that I don't know if you would be able to meet your nutritional needs with reduced stomach capacity. That is a question for a doctor to answer and you should certainly have your nephrologist in on the decision.


                            Absolutely, preparing yourself early will keep you in safe zone. Getting a fistula placed soon is one of the most important things to consider. Jeanette is a good example on this experience, she never complained of feeling bad but she agreed to have her fistula placed and now she is going home soon from Nxstage Training... she avoided the late process of having emergency dialysis by not having a cathetor placed in her chest.
                            My Blog Site
                            Http://www.dailyhemo.org
                            sigpic

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Kathy Sternthal View Post
                              Hello there it's me Kathy again. I want to tell you some of my number's after my blood test. This is three of them, tell me what you think.
                              Creatinine= 3.3
                              Bun= 31
                              GFR= 20

                              Can anyone tell me anything about this blood work, or maybe when I will be starting dialysis. I want to start so this itching will stop and being sick to my stomach. If someone could tell me anything at all it would be great.
                              Your Dialysis Friend
                              Kathy

                              Kathy,
                              Flip is correct about Phenergan for nausea. It is so helpful. Tends to make you very sleepy however. You may recieve this in pill form (Promethazine - usually 25 mg.) or as an injectable. As far as starting dialysis, I started when my GFR was at 13. It varies from person to person depending upon your specific needs. Limit your protein intake and you may be able help yourself stay away from dialysis. I was able to stay off of dialysis for many years by watching my diet. Diet is quite important. God Bless.

                              Comment

                              Back to Top
                              Working...
                              X